Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] Dear Representative Corte:

    You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012ofthe Health and Safety Code.1

    Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012 directs that, "[e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if certain procedures are followed. Id. § 171.012(a). The statute requires the following:

    (1) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician informs the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed of:

    (A) the name of the physician who will perform the abortion;

    (B) the particular medical risks associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed, including, when medically accurate:

    (i) the risks of infection and hemorrhage;

    *Page 2

    (ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy and of infertility; and

    (iii) the possibility of increased risk of breast cancer following an induced abortion and the natural protective effect of a completed pregnancy in avoiding breast cancer;

    (C) the probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed; and

    (D) the medical risks associated with carrying the child to term;

    (2) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the physician's agent informs the woman that:

    (A) medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care;

    (B) the father is liable for assistance in the support of the child without regard to whether the father has offered to pay for the abortion;

    (C) public and private agencies provide pregnancy prevention counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy prevention medications or devices, including emergency contraception for victims of rape or incest; and

    (D) the woman has the right to review the printed materials described by Section 171.014, that those materials have been provided by the Texas Department of Health and are accessible on an Internet website sponsored by the department, and that the materials describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to abortion;

    (3) the woman certifies in writing before the abortion is performed that the information described by Subdivisions (1) and (2) has been provided to her and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information described by Section 171.014; and