Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] • The Honorable Frank J. Corte Jr. Chair, Committee on Defense and Veterans' Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

    Re: Whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012 of the Health and Safety Code (RQ-0858-GA)

    Dear Representative Corte:

    You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012ofthe Health and Safety Code.1

    Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012 directs that, "[e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if certain procedures are followed. Id. § 171.012(a). The statute requires the following: