Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. The Council must, in particular, work to enhance the entrepreneurial and inventive spirit of Texans to assist in developing solutions to air, water, and waste problems by:

    (1) identifying and evaluating new technologies and seeking the approval of the United States Environmental Protection Agency for and facilitating the deployment of those technologies; and

    (2) assisting the commission and the United States Environmental Protection Agency in the process of ensuring credit for new, innovative, and creative technological advancements.

    Id. § 387.002(b). The Council also must "establish and administer a new technology research and development program," id. § 387.003(a), which will "provide grants to . . . support development of emissions-reducing technologies that may be used for projects eligible for awards under Chapter 386 [Texas Emissions Reduction Plan] and other new technologies that show promise for commercialization," id. § 387.003(b); see also id. § 387.006 (discussing evidence of commercialization potential).