Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. A contract that imposes upon a recipient an obligation to perform a function benefitting the public may provide adequate control for constitutional purposes. SeeKey v. Comm'rs Court of Marion County, 727 S.W.2d 667, 669 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1987, no writ) (per curiam); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JC-0439 (2001) at 2. Because of the need for controls on the use of the grant, the grants at issue resemble a contractual relationship even though a contract may not be executed. Moreover, the statute itself appears to envision that the grants will be made under a contract: section 387.007 directs the Council to "require provisions for recapturing grant money for noncompliance with grant requirements. Grant money recaptured under the contract provision shall be . . . reallocated for other projects under this chapter." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §387.007 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Conversely, a grant is not a rule-making or quasi-judicial function of the sort that is subject to section572.058 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §572.058(a) (Vernon 1994); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-671 (1987) at 5.