Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] The disclosure must be entered into the minutes of the meeting. The board member may not vote on or otherwise participate in the awarding of the grant or loan. If the board member does not comply with this subsection, the entity is not eligible for the grant or loan.

    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 57.047(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

    Section 51.923 of the Education Code, which concerns the qualifications of a business entity that shares a member or director with a regent of an institution of higher education, does not affect our conclusion. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 51.923 (Vernon 1996). Subsection (b) states that "[a] nonprofit corporation is not disqualified from entering into a contract or other transaction with an institution of higher education even though one or more members of the governing board of the institution of higher education also serves as a member or director of the nonprofit corporation." Id. § 51.923(b). Subsection (d) permits an institution of higher education to enter "a contract or other transaction described in this section if any board member having an interest described in this section in the contract or transaction discloses that interest in a meeting held in compliance with Chapter 551, Government Code, and refrains from voting on the contract or transaction." Id. § 51.923(d). For the purposes of section 51.923, a "nonprofit corporation" is "any organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that does not distribute any part of its income to any member, director, or officer."Id. § 51.923(a) [footnote omitted]. A nonprofit corporation is a private entity and is, therefore, distinguishable from a public entity.See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-852 (1988) at 3; Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-95-014, at 3. A state agency is a public entity. See Tex. Att'y Gen.