Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Id. (Attachment, Exhibit I) (emphasis added). As you have noted, corn ensilage contains materials other than corn kernels, including corn plant parts and water, and is not measured by the bushel, but rather by the ton. See id. at 2. As a result, corn ensilage is outside the scope of the proposition.

    Because corn ensilage is not "corn" within the meaning of the referenda, the collection of an assessment on corn ensilage would "exceed the maximum [rate of assessment] established in the election authorizing the assessment," in violation of section 41.058(d). See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 41.058(d) (Vernon 1995) ("The board shall set the rate of the assessment. The rate may not exceed the maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing a maximum rate.").