Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Because a constable is a precinct officer "who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in nature," a constable is a "local public official" and therefore generally subject to chapter 171. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.001(1) (Vernon 1999); seealso Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-270 (1984) at 3 (interpreting predecessor to chapter 171 as generally applicable to constables).2

    Because a constable is a local public official, we must consider whether the constable must comply with the disclosure and abstention requirements in section 171.004. Section 171.004 provides:

    (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:

    (1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public[.]

    Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.004(a) (Vernon 1999).

    You state that the constable, a local public official, owns "a substantial interest in a business entity," the wrecker service.