Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from
    appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood
    of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
    TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 82.002(a) ("Disability"). Specifically, you ask whether individuals who have
    been civilly committed under chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code qualify to vote by mail
    under this section. Request Letter at 3.
    Chapter 841 establishes a process for civil commitment of sexually violent predators. See
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§§ 841.001-.151. Texas law defines "sexually violent predator" as
    a person who: "(l) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
    abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." 
    Id. § 841.003(a).
    2 A "behavioral abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting
    a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent