Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] •                                              KEN PAXTON
    ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
    May 18, 2017
    The Honorable Scott A. Say                              Opinion No. KP-0149
    Lamb County Attorney
    100 6th Drive, Room 111                                 Re: Whether individuals civilly committed
    Littlefield, Texas 79339                                pursuant to chapter 841 of the Health and Safety
    Code are eligible to vote by mail under section
    82.002 of the Election Code (RQ-0142-KP)
    Dear Mr. Say:
    You request an opinion concerning the application of subsection 82.002(a) of the Election
    Code. 1 That provision provides in relevant part:
    A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has
    a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from
    appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood
    of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
    TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 82.002(a) ("Disability"). Specifically, you ask whether individuals who have
    been civilly committed under chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code qualify to vote by mail
    under this section. Request Letter at 3.