Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] rules prohibit sexually violent predators from entering the polling location unless TCCO makes a
    5See Brief from Jessica Marsh, Gen. Counsel, TCCO at 3 (Dec. 22, 2016) ("TCCO Brief') (on file with the
    Op. Comm.); see also TEX. HEAL TH & SAFETY CODE § 841.0831.
    6
    An individual progresses to the final tier of the treatment program, Tier Five, when TCCO or a court
    determines that the individual's behavior and progress in treatment warrant less restrictive housing, and conditions
    can be imposed that adequately protect the community. See TEX. HEAL TH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.0831 (b) ("The
    tiered program must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to
    less restrictive housing and supervision .... "), .0834 (moving between tiers). At that time, the individual no longer
    resides at the Center but remains subject to community supervision until fully released from civil commitment.