Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Id. §§ 841.021(c),
    .022(c), .023(a). If TDCJ determines the person
    suffers from a behavioral abnormality, it must give notice to the attorney representing the State for
    the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense. 
    Id. § 841.023(b).
    That attorney may then petition for a trial to determine whether the person is a
    sexually violent predator. 
    Id. § 841.041.
    No later than the person's sentence discharge date, the
    judge must conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. 
    Id. § 841.061.
    If the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge
    shall commit the person for treatment and supervision coordinated by the Texas Civil Commitment
    Office ("TCC0"). 3 
    Id. § 841.081(a).
    Such "treatment and supervision begins on the person's
    release from a secure correctional facility and continues until the person's behavioral abnormality
    has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence." 
    Id. Despite their
    civil commitment, you explain that some individuals adjudged as sexually
    violent predators may qualify as eligible voters under Texas law. Request Letter at 2. Article 6,