Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] confinement setting," and each subsequent tier is less restrictive. TCCO Brief at 3. However,
    none of the sexually violent predators residing at the Center have "progressed to the point where
    they are permitted to be employed in the community or travel independently in the community."
    Jd. 6 They do not leave the Center unless "absolutely necessary," and in such circumstances, they
    are escorted at all times by two security staff members. 
    Id. You ask
    whether sexually violent predators residing at the Center who qualify to vote may
    do so by mail under section 82.002(a) of the Election Code. 7 Request Letter at 3. In order to vote
    by mail under section 82.002(a), an eligible voter must have "a sickness or physical condition that
    prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of
    needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health." TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 82.002(a). The
    Legislature did not further define "sickness." However, common understandings of the term
    include an "unsound condition." MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 1157 (I Ith ed.