Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Id. Another question presented in your predecessor's request is "whether [the District] has the authority to reinstate permanent tax exempt status to Juneteenth USA and the ability to remove taxes that have been [charged] to the organization."Id. *Page 2

    The Property Tax Code, codified as Title I of the Tax Code, contains section 11.18, which implements the charitable organization authorization of article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution.See Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Pecan Valley Facilities, Inc.,704 S.W.2d 86, 88 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Article VIII, section 2(a) provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions." TEX. CONST, art. VIII, § 2(a). And Tax Code section 11.18 provides that

    [a]n organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:

    (1) the buildings and tangible personal property that: