Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] The official court reporter's yearly salary was set by statute and no statute authorized him to work part-time and receive a lesser amount.

    Attorney General Opinion O-5070 is not dispositive of this matter. It relied on statutes that have since been amended or repealed. See V.T.C.S. art. 2327a (1929, repealed 1947) (setting salary of court reporter). Moreover, it dealt only with the court reporter of a district court and not the court reporter of a county court.

    Section 52.046 of the Government Code, which states the powers and duties of an official court reporter, provides in part:

    (a) On request, an official court reporter shall:

    (1) attend all sessions of the court;

    (2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court . . .;

    (3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so by the attorney of a party to the case . . .;

    (4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years . . .;

    (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings. . . .

    (d) A judge of a county court or county court at law shall appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony given in any contested probate matter in that judge's court. (Emphasis added.)

    Gov't Code § 52.046.

    The position of court reporter is described in terms of the duties to be performed, not of the number of hours of service required each week.