Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] We will first consider whether article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution would prohibit one person from holding both positions. This provision states in part:

    No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument. . . .

    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40.

    The following statute provides for the employment of a court reporter:

    Each judge of a court of record shall appoint an official court reporter. An official court reporter is a sworn officer of the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.

    Gov't Code § 52.041. A county court is a court of record and is therefore subject to this provision. See Tex. Const. art. V, s15.

    A court reporter is not an officer within article XVI, section30, of the Texas Constitution, which provides that the "duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years. . . ." In Robertson v. Ellis County, 84 S.W. 1097 (Tex.Civ.App. 1904, no writ), the court held that an official stenographer appointed by the district court did not hold an office within this constitutional provision.