Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] Re: Whether an individual may be employed as a chief deputy for a county tax assessor-collector and as an official court reporter for a county court (RQ-1690)

    Dear Mr. Sumrow:

    You state that the person employed by Rockwall County as the county tax assessor-collector's chief deputy was formerly the official court reporter for the Rockwall County Court. She would like to know whether it would be legally possible for her to hold both positions.

    We will first consider whether article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution would prohibit one person from holding both positions. This provision states in part:

    No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument. . . .

    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40.

    The following statute provides for the employment of a court reporter:

    Each judge of a court of record shall appoint an official court reporter.