Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Thus, despite its home-rule authority, the City cannot act in a way that is inconsistent with Texas statutes.

    Chapter 351, Tax Code, governs municipal hotel occupancy taxes.See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 351.001-. 110 (West 2008 Supp. 2010); see alsoid. § 302.102(b) (West 2008) ("A home-rule municipality may collect taxes that are authorized by the charter of the municipality or by law. . . ."). Section 351.002 authorizes municipalities to impose a tax on the use or possession of a hotel room. See id. § 351.002(a) (West 2008). Chapter 351 also contains express limitations on the use of revenues derived from the hotel occupancy tax. Section 351.101 provides that the revenue "may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is limited to" an exclusive list of specific convention center and hotel and tourism purposes.Id. § 351.101(a)(1)-(8)3 (West Supp. 2010). Section 351.101 also provides that the revenue from the tax "shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted in Subsection (a)." Id. § 351.101(b); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-965 (1988) at 2 (concluding that subsection (b) limits subsection (a) "by providing that when money is spent for one of the purposes listed in subsection (a), it should be done so in a manner that promotes tourism and the convention and hotel industry"). Section 351.101(b) further limits the expenditure of the hotel occupancy tax revenue by providing that it "may not be used for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a municipality." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 351.101(b) (West Supp. 2010). The City's expenditure of this tax revenue for any purpose that does not satisfy the requirements in subsections 351.101(a) and 351.101(b)4 is not authorized. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-92-16, at 3 (concluding the "[h]otel occupancy tax funds may only be expended in conformity with chapter 351"). In addition, an expenditure of these funds for general city purposes is entirely inconsistent with the express prohibition in section 351.101(b) against such use.

    Moreover, nothing in chapter 351 indicates that an agreement between a municipality and a third-party operator may change the character of the funds from tax revenues to general funds. The statute protects the tax revenue character of the funds until they have been "expended." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 351.101(b) (West Supp. 2010). Subsection 351.101(c) provides that when a municipality contracts with a third party for the management and supervision of programs and activities funded by the tax, the third party "must maintain revenue provided from the tax . . . in a separate account established for that purpose and may not commingle that revenue with any other money." Id. § 351.101(c).