Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 351.101(c). In addition, subsection 351.101(d) requires the third party to maintain accurate records of each expenditure and identify how each expenditure satisfies the spending limitations imposed by statute.See id. § 351.101(d) (requiring maintenance of records);see also id. *Page 3 § 351.108(b)-(c) (West 2008) (requiring that before expending these tax revenue funds the spending entity must identify in a list each activity, program, or event that satisfies the spending limitations in subsections 351.101(a) and (b)). Subsection 351.108(f) authorizes a municipality to set aside revenue in a designated reserve fund, but limits the use of any such reserve funds to "supporting planned activities, future events, and facility improvements that are directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry." Id. § 351.108(f). These statutory provisions limiting the expenditure of the tax revenue, in the hands of third-party operators and when set aside for reserves, do not reveal any legislative intent to allow an agreement to alter the character of the tax revenues. Cf. Tex. Lottery Comm'n v.