Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] City ofGalveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466,469 (Tex. 2007) (quotingProctor v. Andrews, 972 S.W.2d 729, 733 (Tex. 1998));see TEX. CONST, art. XI, § 5 (limiting a home-rule municipality's authority to the *Page 2 extent that it is "inconsistent with the Constitution . . . or . . . general laws enacted by the Legislature of the State"). Thus, despite its home-rule authority, the City cannot act in a way that is inconsistent with Texas statutes.

    Chapter 351, Tax Code, governs municipal hotel occupancy taxes.See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 351.001-. 110 (West 2008 Supp. 2010); see alsoid. § 302.102(b) (West 2008) ("A home-rule municipality may collect taxes that are authorized by the charter of the municipality or by law. . . ."). Section 351.002 authorizes municipalities to impose a tax on the use or possession of a hotel room. See id. § 351.002(a) (West 2008). Chapter 351 also contains express limitations on the use of revenues derived from the hotel occupancy tax.