Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] If at the end of the night your hand is still the best then you win the set prize for best hand and the benefactor receives all the monies that were given up front at registration.

    Id. at 1-2.

    You ask whether the sponsoring nonprofit organization "is in violation of the law, particularly the gambling statutes" set forth in chapter 47 of the Penal Code. Id. at 1. With respect to gambling promotion, section 47.03 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts:

    . . .

    (3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet . . . or

    . . .

    (5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery.

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(a)(3), (5) (Vernon 2003).

    Under the Penal Code, the term "person" "means an individual, corporation, or association," see id. § 1.07(38), and thus includes an individual or an organization.