Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0097 (2003) at 4, JC-0480 (2002) at 4. As the court stated, "Even if all the proceeds were contributed to charity, the game would still be an enterprise undertaken `for gain.' A gain is no less a gain if it is contributed to charity."Amvets, 541 S.W.2d at 483. Thus, under either section 47.03(a)(3) or (5), the nonprofit organization you describe is "a person" who acts "for gain."

    In addition, a nonprofit organization sponsoring the poker run you describe sets up or promotes a lottery within the meaning of section 47.03(a)(5). See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.03(a)(5) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery.") (emphasis added). Under chapter 47, "lottery" means