Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

    Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 See Letter from Honorable Kurt Sistrunk, Galveston County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (June 28, 2005) (on file with Opinion Committee,also available at www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 See Flier announcing "Poker Run" (submitted as part of Request Letter, on file with Opinion Committee, also availableat www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Flier].

    3 In addition, section 47.02 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part that a "person commits an offense if he . . . plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards, dice, balls, or any other gambling device." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.02(a)(3) (Vernon 2003).

Document Info

Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas

Filed Date: 12/27/2005

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016