Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§251.001, .002(5), .051 (Vernon Supp. 2000). For purposes of the Act, an "underground facility" is "a line, cable, pipeline system, conduit, or structure that is located partially or totally underground and that is used to produce, store, convey, transmit, or distribute telecommunications, electricity, gas, water, sewage, steam, or liquids such as petroleum, petroleum products, or hazardous liquids." Id. § 251.002(13). The Act divides underground facilities into two classes, Class A and Class B. See id. § 251.002(1), (2). A Class A underground facility is one that is used to produce, store, convey, transmit, or distribute electricity, gas, petroleum or petroleum products, steam, telecommunications service, or "any other liquid, material, or product not defined as a Class B underground facility." See id. § 251.002(1). A Class B underground facility is one that is used to produce, store, convey, transmit, or distribute water, slurry, or sewage.See id. § 251.002(2).