Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable J.E. "Buster" Brown Chair, Natural Resource Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068

    Re: Whether an excavator, who has given proper notice of a planned excavation under section 251.151 of the Utilities Code, must give a new notice to a notification center when excavation does not start within fourteen days of the date the excavator provides the notice (RQ-0173-JC)

    Dear Senator Brown:

    Section 251.151 of the Utilities Code generally requires a person who intends to excavate, and thereby possibly damage underground facilities such as cables or pipelines, to "notify a notification center [of the planned excavation] not earlier than the [fourteenth] day before the date the excavation is to begin or later than" forty-eight hours "before the time the excavation is to begin." Tex. Util. Code Ann. §251.151(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000).