Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Attorney General of Texas, Opinion Request Procedures: How to Request an Opinion.3

    Thus, we decline to answer the questions asking for an interpretation of city charter provisions. However, in connection with question three you raise a question of state law: whether term limits may be applied retroactively. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. We will address this question.

    Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made."See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16. This provision applies to charter provisions and ordinances adopted by cities. See Coffee v.Castleberry, 258 S.W. 889, 892 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1924),judgm't reformed on other grounds and aff'd, 272 S.W. 767 (Tex.Comm.App. 1925).