Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable J.E. "Buster" Brown Chair, Senate Natural Resources Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711

    Re: Whether the term "two designated lanes of a highway," as used in section 545.0651(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, may be construed to mean "two or more lanes" (RQ-0524-JC)

    Dear Senator Brown:

    You have requested our opinion regarding the proper construction of section 545.0651(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, which authorizes a municipality to "restrict, by class of vehicle, through traffic to two designated lanes of a highway in the municipality." For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the "two-lane" restriction refers to precisely two lanes rather than to "two or more lanes."

    Section 545.0651(b) of the Transportation Code was adopted in 1997 and provides as follows: