Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Such a result is entirely feasible of execution. Furthermore, as we recently recognized in Attorney General Opinion JC-0493, few, if any, cases recognizing the absurd-results principle have departed from the plain meaning of the statute. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0493 (2002) at 5-6. Seealso Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0267 (2000) (an anomalous result is not necessarily an absurd result).

    In our view, there can be no doubt that the legislature intended the word "two" to mean exactly "two" and not "two or more." It is therefore our opinion that the "two-lane" restriction of section545.0651(b) of the Transportation Code refers to precisely two lanes rather than to "two or more lanes."

    SUMMARY
    Section 545.0651(b) of the Texas Transportation Code authorizes a municipality to "restrict, by class of vehicle, through traffic to two designated lanes of a highway in the municipality." The term "two" means precisely two and may not be construed to mean "two or more."

    Yours very truly,

    JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas

    HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General

    NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel