Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] (2) to the greatest extent practicable, ensure a systems approach to preclude the designation of inconsistent lane restrictions among adjacent municipalities.

    Id. § 545.0651(e). In addition, the executive director of the Department "may suspend or rescind approval" under this section for one or more of the following reasons:

    (1) a change in pavement conditions;

    (2) a change in traffic conditions;

    (3) a geometric change in roadway configuration;

    (4) construction or maintenance activity; or

    (5) emergency or incident management.

    Id. § 545.0651(f). Finally, the Department is directed to "erect and maintain official traffic control devices necessary to implement and enforce an ordinance adopted and approved under this section." Id. § 545.0651(g).