Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] 2 Because you inquire only about the applicability of section 711.034, we limit our opinion to that section of chapter 711.

    3 "Cemetery purpose" is defined as "a purpose necessary or incidental to establishing, maintaining, managing, operating, improving, or conducting a cemetery, interring remains, or caring for, preserving, and embellishing cemetery property." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.001(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

    4 A plot owner is a person "(A) in whose name a plot is listed in a cemetery organization's office as the owner of the exclusive right of sepulture; or (B) who holds, from a cemetery organization, a certificate of ownership or other instrument of conveyance of the exclusive right of sepulture in a particular plot in the organization's cemetery." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.001(26) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You do not provide us specific information on the operation of the family-owned cemetery but we doubt that the members of the family fall within the definition of "plot owner."