Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    You state the family is an "unincorporated family." See id. at 1. We understand you to mean that the family members have not taken formal steps to create a corporate entity. At the same time, you do not state whether the family members have prepared or operate under articles of association. See id. at 1-3. We therefore believe that you inquire only about a family as that term is ordinarily understood.

    Section 711.034 of the Health and Safety Code imposes certain dedication requirements on "cemetery organizations." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.034 (Vernon 2003). Section 711.034 requires a "cemetery organization" to survey and subdivide cemetery land into plots and to make a map or plat of the property. See id. § 711.034(a)(1). The "cemetery organization" is required to "file the map or plat with the county clerk of each county in which the property or any part of the property is located." Id. § 711.034(b). Along with the map or plat, a "cemetery organization" must dedicate the property "exclusively to cemetery purposes." Id. § 711.034(c).