Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Because the family is unincorporated, by definition it is not a corporation organized for profit or not for profit. We therefore conclude that a family is not a "cemetery organization" under subsection 711.001(3)(B).

    Thus, the family is a "cemetery organization" only if it is an "unincorporated association of plot owners."4 Id. § 711.001(3)(A). Chapter 711 does not define an "unincorporated association of plot owners," but does provide that it is excluded from the section 711.021 requirement that entities engaged in the business of cemetery purposes be organized as a corporation. Seeid. § 711.021(g)(2) (Vernon 2003). A "family, fraternal, or community cemetery that is not larger than 10 acres" is also excluded from this corporate structure requirement. Id. § 711.021(g)(1). Because these exceptions are listed in section 711.021 as two separate exceptions, they must be different from each other.