Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.01 (Vernon 2005) ("[T]he following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions: . . . The district courts. . . .").

    7 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167, as amended by Act of May 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1174, ch. 253, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (child support fees and costs judicially ordered may be enforced by contempt); see also In re Scariati,988 S.W.2d 270, 273 n. 1 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1998, orig. proceeding) (explaining the difference between civil and criminal contempt); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 25.05 (Vernon 2003) (making it a state jail felony for an individual to "intentionally or knowingly fail to provide support for the individual's child younger than 18 years of age, or for the individual's child who is the subject of a court order requiring the individual to support the child.").

    8 See also Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 76.002(a)) ("The district judge or district judges trying criminal cases . . . shall. . . .") (emphasis added).

    9 See supra note 5.