Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] 8 See also Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 76.002(a)) ("The district judge or district judges trying criminal cases . . . shall. . . .") (emphasis added).

    9 See supra note 5.

    10 See supra note 5.

    11 See supra note 5.

    12 See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 76.011 (permitting the department to "operate programs for the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs"), .014 (permitting the department to establish a developmental program for the educational and vocational training of a defendant under the supervision of the department), .017 (permitting the department to establish "a treatment alternative to incarceration program") (Vernon 2005).