Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Sess. Law Serv. (repealing Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 76.002(b)). Nevertheless, the phrase is used in a substantially similar manner in 76.002(a)2 and raises a similar legal question, which you have asked us to construe instead.3

    Government Code chapter 76 governs community supervision and corrections departments, which, generally, are created to operate programs for the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs, to manage crime victim restitution payments, and to establish "community corrections facilities."4 See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 76.001-.018 (Vernon 2005).5 Section 76.002(a) provides that "[t]he district judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial district . . . shall: (1) establish a community supervision and corrections department; and (2) approve the department's budget and community justice plan." See Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §76.002(a)) (emphasis added).