Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] 4 "Community corrections facility" is defined as a "physical structure established by the judges described by Section 76.002 . . . that is operated . . . for the purpose of confining persons placed on community supervision and providing services and programs to modify criminal behavior, deter criminal activity, protect the public, and restore victims of crime." Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, § 9, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 509.001(1)).

    5 As amended by Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.

    6 Government Code section 24.601 sets out a family district court's jurisdiction, providing that "a family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district courts by the constitution and laws of this state. Its jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.601(a) (Vernon 2004); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.01 (Vernon 2005) ("[T]he following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions: . . . The district courts. . . .").

    7 See Tex. Fam.