Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2007 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Kevin Bailey Chair, Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

    Re: Whether a local civil service commission may adopt a rule that awards additional points to applicants on the basis of residency within the municipality (RQ-0599-GA)

    Dear Representative Bailey:

    You ask whether a local civil service commission may adopt a rule that awards additional points to applicants on the basis of residency within the municipality.1

    Section 143.025 of the Local Government Code addresses the subject of civil service examinations for municipal fire fighters and police officers. A local civil service commission must "provide for open, competitive, and free entrance examinations to provide eligibility lists for beginning positions in the fire and police departments." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.025(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Another portion of the statute directs that "[a]n additional five points shall be added to the examination grade of an applicant who served in the United States armed forces, received an honorable discharge, and made a passing grade on the examination." Id. § 143.025(f). Subsection (i) then provides the formula for determining an applicant's score on the examination: