Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] RICK GILPIN, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 Letter from Honorable Kevin Bailey, Chair, Urban Affairs Committee, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (June 26,2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 See Brief from The Parker Law Firm, on behalf of the City of Port Arthur and the Port Arthur Civil Service Commission, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 2 (Aug. 10, 2007).

    3 Section 150.021 declares, in part, that "[a] municipality may not require residency within the municipal limits as a condition of employment with the municipality." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 150.021(a) (Vernon 1999). *Page 1

Document Info

Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas

Filed Date: 12/20/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016