Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Section 111.070 of the Local Government Code provides the answer to this question. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0081 (2003) at 1 (section 111.070 governs budget amendment process in Denton County). Seealso Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 111, subch. C (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2004-05) (alternative method of budget preparation in countries with a population of more than 125,000). After the commissioners court gives final approval to the county budget, it may spend county funds only in strict compliance with it, except as provided by section 111.070. Seeid. § 111.070(a) (Vernon 1999). The commissioners court may amend the budget to authorize an emergency expenditure "only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 111.070(b). The commissioners court may also transfer funds budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure. Seeid. § 111.070(c); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.