Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] See id. §§ 252.001(a), .003 (Vernon 1999). See also id. § 252.002 (subchapter A controls over conflicting general laws relating to roads). Before assuming the duties of an ex officio road commissioner, a county commissioner must execute a bond conditioned on the individual's performing "the duties required of the ex officio road commissioner by law or by the commissioners court" and accounting for money or other county property coming into his possession. Id. § 252.004(a). The commissioners court "shall adopt a system for laying out, working on, draining, and repairing the public roads." Id. § 252.005(a). The commissioners court may also "purchase vehicles, tools, and machinery necessary for working on public roads and may construct, grade, or otherwise improve a road or bridge by contract in the manner provided by Section 252.213." Id. § 252.005(b). See id. § 252.213 (procedures for road work contract). See also id. § 251.006 (commissioners court may obtain material necessary to construct, repair, or maintain public roads).