Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, § 8. Discretionary matters are for the commissioners court to resolve in the first instance, subject to judicial review. See Comm'rs Court of Titus County v. Agan,940 S.W.2d 77, 80 (Tex. 1997).

    The leading case on allocating the county road and bridge fund among the precincts is Stovall v. Shivers,103 S.W.2d 363 (Tex. 1937). The court in Stovall interpreted former article 6740 of the Revised Civil Statutes,3 the predecessor of Transportation Code section 252.108, which provides as follows:

    (a) In a county that employs road commissioners under this subchapter, the commissioners court shall ensure that the county road and bridge fund is judiciously and equitably spent on the roads and bridges in the county. As nearly as the condition and necessity of the roads permit, the fund shall be spent in each county commissioner's precinct in proportion to the amount of money in the fund collected in the precinct.

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 252.108(a) (Vernon 1999).