Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Under the commissioners court's direction, "an ex officio road commissioner is responsible for the vehicles, tools, and machinery belonging to the county and placed in the commissioner's control by the court." Id. § 252.006(a). "[A]n ex officio road commissioner shall," under rules of the commissioners court, direct the laying out of new roads, construction or changing of roads, and the building of bridges. Id. § 252.006(b). See also id. §§ 251.003(a) (commissioners court may make all necessary rules and orders for construction of public roads); 251.081 (authority of commissioners court to build and maintain bridges). "Subject to authorization by the commissioners court, an ex officio road commissioner may employ persons for positions in the commissioner's precinct to be paid from the county road and bridge fund." Id. § 252.006(c). See also id. § 256.001 (money in the county road and bridge fund may be spent only by order of the commissioners court). The ex officio road commissioner "may discharge any county employee working in the commissioner's precinct who is paid from the county road and bridge fund." Id. § 252.006(d).

    An ex officio road commissioner must also determine the condition of the public roads in the precinct and the kind of work to be done on them, as well as direct "the manner of grading, draining, or otherwise improving the roads." Id. § 252.006(f).