Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] You indicate that a trustee of the San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District is a candidate for county clerk of Hays County in the November election. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1. If she is elected, her term as county clerk would begin on January 1, 2007. Id. Her term as school trustee expires in May 2008. See id. In determining whether she may serve in both offices simultaneously, we must address article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution as well as the common-law doctrine of incompatibility. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40.

    Article XVI, section 40(a) provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." Id. A county clerk receives a salary and thus holds an office of emolument. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.011 (Vernon 1999) (commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation for county and precinct officers).