Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0328 (2005) at 4.

    On the other hand, this office has declared that a member of a school district board of trustees is not as a matter of law prohibited from simultaneously holding the office of county treasurer. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0490 (2002) at 1. That opinion reviewed the duties of a county treasurer and found that, although a number of statutes relate peripherally to the duties of treasurer with regard to school funds, these statutes "appear to prescribe purely ministerial duties." Id. at 3. The opinion also discussed section 113.902 of the Local Government Code, which requires a county treasurer to "direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt owed to the county," and to "supervise the collection of the debt." Id. (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.902 (a)).