Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] The Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:

    Sec. 20. There shall be elected for each county, by the qualified voters, a County Clerk, who shall hold his office for four years, who shall be clerk of the County and Commissioners Courts and recorder of the county. . . .

    Id. art. V, § 20. Various statutes prescribe other duties of a county clerk. Section 51.402 of the Government Code declares that a county clerk may "issue marriage licenses" and "take affidavits and depositions." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.402(a) (Vernon 2005). That statute also requires the clerk, "[o]n the last day of each term of the court, [to] make a written statement of fines and jury fees received since the last statement." Id. § 51.402(b). A county clerk has, in addition, prescribed duties under the Local Government Code.