Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] The court may impose a fine applicable to the offense and require any reasonable terms and conditions of probation, including any of the conditions enumerated in Sections 6, 6a, and 6c of this Article. . . .

    . . . .

    (c) On expiration of a probationary period imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, if the court has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant. . . .

    Article 43.03 provides that

    (a) If a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine or costs or both and he defaults in payment, the court may order him imprisoned in jail until discharged as provided by law. . . .

    Article 42.02 defines a sentence as "that part of the judgment . . . that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." Article 42.01 defines a judgment as the court's written declaration of conviction or acquittal. Section 2 of article 42.13 defines probation to include the suspension of the imposition of sentence.