Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Specifically, you ask whether that statute requires proof of intent to disrupt a school assembly or to obstruct or restrain the passage of a person in an exit or hallway, or whether it merely requires proof that the actor engaged in conduct that ultimately had one of those effects.1 For the reasons stated below, we conclude that section 37.123 requires proof of an intent actually to disrupt a school assembly or actually to obstruct or restrain the passage of a person in an exit or hallway.

    Section 37.123 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:

    (a) A person commits an offense if the person, alone or in concert with others, intentionally engages in disruptive activity on the campus or property of any private or public school.

    (b) For purposes of this section, disruptive activity is:

    (1) obstructing or restraining the passage of persons in an exit, entrance, or hallway of a building without the authorization of the administration of the school;

    (2) seizing control of a building or portion of a building to interfere with an administrative, educational, research, or other authorized activity;

    (3) preventing or attempting to prevent by force or violence or the threat of force or violence a lawful assembly authorized by the school administration so that a person attempting to participate in the assembly is unable to participate due to the use of force or violence or due to a reasonable fear that force or violence is likely to occur;

    (4) disrupting by force or violence or the threat of force or violence a lawful assembly in progress; or

    (5) obstructing or restraining the passage of a person at an exit or entrance to the campus or property or preventing or attempting to prevent by force or violence or by threats of force or violence the ingress or egress of a person to or from the property or campus without the authorization of the administration of the school.

    (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.123 (Vernon 1996).