Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Kurt Sistrunk Galveston County Criminal District Attorney 600 59th Street, Suite 1001 Galveston, Texas 77551-4137

    Re: Proper method of appraising the value of residence homesteads damaged by Hurricane Ike in 2008 (RQ-0851-GA)

    Dear Mr. Sistrunk:

    You ask about the proper method of appraising the value of residence homesteads damaged by Hurricane Ike in 2008.1

    Section 23.23 of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:

    (a) Notwithstanding the requirements of Section 25.18 and regardless of whether the appraisal office has appraised the property and determined the market value of the property for the tax year, an appraisal office may increase the appraised value of a residence homestead for a tax year to an amount not to exceed the lesser of:

    (1) the market value of the property for the most recent tax year that the market value was determined by the appraisal office; or

    (2) the sum of:

    (A) 10 percent of the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year;

    (B) the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year; and

    (C) the market value of all new improvements to the property.

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.23(a) (West Supp. 2010).