Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] Subsection (e) of section 23.23 provides the following:

    (e) In this section, "new improvement" means an improvement to a residence homestead made after the most recent appraisal of the property that increases the market value of the property and the value of which is not included in the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year. The term does not include repairs to or ordinary maintenance of an existing structure or the grounds or another feature of the property.

    Id. § 23.23(e). Prior to its 2007 amendment, subsection (e) provided that the term "new improvement" does not include "ordinary maintenance of an existing structure or the grounds or another feature of the property." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0091 (2003) at 2; see Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 47, 1997 Tex. Gen.