Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] Hernandez v. Ebrom, 289 S.W.3d 316, 318 (Tex. 2009). "Unambiguous statutory language is interpreted according to its plain language unless such an interpretation would lead to absurd results."Id.

    Subsection (f) is triggered when a "replacement structure" has been built to replace a residence that was "rendered uninhabitable or unusable by a casualty or by wind or water damage." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.23(f) (West Supp. 2010). The statute declares that such a "replacement structure" is not considered a "new improvement" under subsection (e), and it sets forth the parameters for "appraising the property under Subsection (a) in the tax year in which the structure would have constituted a new improvement." Id. The statute does not define the terms "uninhabitable" or "unusable."

    Subsection (f) establishes a formula to be applied to the replacement structure for purposes of appraising the property under subsection (a).