Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] (2) the replacement structure is considered to be a new improvement only if:

    *Page 3

    (A) the square footage of the replacement structure exceeds that of the replaced structure as that structure existed before the casualty or damage occurred; or

    (B) the exterior of the replacement structure is of higher quality construction and composition than that of the replaced structure.

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.23(f) (West Supp. 2010). As a result of the enactment of subsection (f), a residence homestead that has been "rendered uninhabitable or unusable by a casualty or by wind or water damage" is treated for appraisal purposes in a special manner.

    In construing a statute, our primary objective, like that of the courts, is "to ascertain and give effect to Legislature's intent." Cityof Marshall v. City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Tex. 2006).