Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] It is unclear what the Legislature intended by its use of the phrase "would have had." Because the appraisal district is statutorily charged with the duty of "appraising property in the district," the appraisal district should, in the first instance and in accordance with subdivision (f)(1), determine the value that the property "would have had [in 2009] *Page 5 if the casualty or damage had not occurred."3 See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01 (b) (West 2008) ("The [appraisal] district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district.").