Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] In addition to the calculation used by the appraisal district in determining the value a particular property "would have had" in 2009, subsection (a) of section 23.23 authorizes an appraisal district to "increase the appraised value of a residence homestead for a tax year not to exceed the lesser of: (1) the market value of the property for the most recent tax year that the market value was determined by the appraisal office"; or (2) the sum of (A) the value the property "would have had" in 2009 as determined by the appraisal district; (B) 10 percent of that value; and (C) the market value of all new improvements to the property."