Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] See id. §§ 30.00041-.01882 (subchapters B through XX). While the Act authorizes a city to create a municipal court of record by ordinance, see id. § 30.00003, Waxahachie has not done so. The Waxahachie Charter provides for "the corporation court4 of the City of Waxahachie, Texas," Waxahachie, Tex., City Charter art. II, § 2.09, but we find no ordinance creating a municipal court of record under chapter 30. Thus, because the Waxahachie municipal courtwas not created under chapter 30, the section 30.00006(g) prohibition against a city employee serving as a municipal judge does not apply to a Waxahachie municipal judge.

    We turn to your question about Texas Constitution article XVI, section40. This section provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40. As the Texas Supreme Court observed in Aldine IndependentSchool District v.