Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] • Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Tim Cone Criminal District Attorney Upshur County Justice Center 405 North Titus Street Gilmer, Texas 75644

    Re: Whether a county commissioner may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the official use of his personal vehicle (RQ-0402-JC)

    Dear Mr. Cone:

    You ask whether a county commissioner may be authorized to receive reimbursement for the use of his personal vehicle to conduct his official duties. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that a county commissioner may be thus reimbursed.

    Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code provides: "The commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §152.011 (Vernon 1999).