Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Const. art. VIII, § 11 ("All property . . . shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated"). Furthermore, each county must appraise the mineral interest as it appertains to surface property located in the county at its market value as of January 1, using generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01 (Vernon Supp. 2001). "The same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property. However, each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value." Id. Special rules and considerations must be taken into account in the appraisal of mineral interests, see, e.g., id. § 23.175; 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 9.4031 (2001); Manual, supra; the income approach is generally the most appropriate method, seeDestec, 6 S.W.3d at 60; Manual, at M-15.