Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-490 (1998) (taxable situs of mineral interest is location of surface property to which it appertains); Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 25.01 (appraisal records must list and state appraised value of taxable property), 25.17 ("If real property is located partially outside and partially inside a taxing unit's boundaries, the portion inside the unit's boundaries shall be listed separately from the remaining portion.") (Vernon 1992); see also Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 11 ("All property . . . shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated"). Furthermore, each county must appraise the mineral interest as it appertains to surface property located in the county at its market value as of January 1, using generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01 (Vernon Supp. 2001).