Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] See In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 702 (Tex. 2001). Additional words may be read into a statute "`[o]nly when it is necessary to give effect to the clear legislative intent.'"Office of the Attorney Gen. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 529 (Tex. 2002) (quoting Cameron v. Terrell Garrett, Inc.,618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). While section 32.03(b) protects a bona fide purchaser from unfiled liens, it does not establish when a tax lien on a manufactured home may be filed. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Rather, section 32.03(a-1) of the Tax Code establishes when a tax lien on a manufactured home must be filed to be enforceable — "not later than six months after the end of the year for which the tax was owed." Id. § 32.03(a-1).