Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] See Shaw v. Phillips Crane Rigging,636 S.W.2d 186, 187-88 (Tex. 1982) (describing the chronology of attachment, rendition, assessment, and enforcement of personal property ad valorem taxes). Thus, for the year in which a manufactured home is sold, the notice of a tax lien will reflect the name of the person who owned the manufactured home as of January 1, which is when the lien attached to the property. Depending on when during the year the sale takes place, it is highly likely that the MHD's records will show a different person, i.e., the purchaser, as the current owner.

    Section 32.03(b) of the Tax Code provides that a bona fide purchaser of a manufactured home "is not required to pay any taxes that have not been recorded with the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).