Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 1201.220(a)-(b) (Vernon 2004). The report includes the owner's name, the address or location where the home was installed, and the date of installation. See id.

    Under chapter 32 of the Tax Code, a tax lien attaches to property on January 1 in favor of a taxing unit with the power to tax the property. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.01(a) (Vernon 2002). The lien "attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches." Id. Generally, a personal property lien is perfected upon attachment without further action by the taxing unit. See id. § 32.01(d).