Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] ESGR is not anenforcement agency and does not offer legal counsel or advice." About OSP, supra note 3 (emphasis added). "More than 96 percent of all such requests for assistance are resolved in this informal process, without requiring referral to the Department of Labor for formal investigation." Id. Your question implicates both article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility.

    Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 12. A county attorney, as an elected official, clearly holds an "office of profit or trust under this State." Id. art. XVI, § 12; seeid. art.