Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Id. Two members of the board must be appointed from each of three named regions. See id.

    Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994). "Governmental body" is defined to include, inter alia, "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members." Id. § 551.001(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2003). It is clear from its enabling legislation that the Authority is an "agency within the executive branch of government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members." Id. Texas courts have long acknowledged that river authorities are subject to the Open Meetings Act. See Lower Colo. River Auth. v. City ofSan Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 646 (Tex. 1975). See also Friends ofCanyon Lake, Inc. v.