Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] The term does not include the gathering of a quorum of a governmental body at a social function unrelated to the public business that is conducted by the body, or the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state, or national convention or workshop, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function, convention, or workshop. The term includes a session of a governmental body.

    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(4) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). "Quorum" means "a majority of a governmental body, unless defined differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body." Id. § 551.001(6).

    The meeting notice you have furnished indicates, by its terms, that the Authority intended to hold a meeting during which the Authority would, at a minimum, "give information to" third persons about "public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control." See id. § 551.001(4)(B). If a quorum of the Authority was physically present on one of the occasions at which such a meeting was held, that meeting would have been a meeting under section 551.001(4)(B).