Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] We caution, however, that the Open Meetings Act also provides that "[a] member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter." Id. § 551.143(a). An offense under this provision is "a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500; (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement." Id. § 551.143(b). Although this provision has not been construed by the courts, there could be circumstances in which the holding of serial, closed, quorumless meetings could give rise to a prosecution under section 551.143(a).