Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] The Sulphur River Basin Authority (the "Authority") was created by the legislature in 1985. See Act of May 29, 1985, 69th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3798. Its enabling legislation declares that it is "a governmental agency and a body politic and corporate." Id. § 1. It is governed by a board of directors composed of six members. See id. § 6, at 3799. "The members of the board shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate." Id. Two members of the board must be appointed from each of three named regions. See id.

    Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994). "Governmental body" is defined to include, inter alia, "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members."