Opinion No. ( 1982 )
[…] We note here that money paid to the Texas Department of Labor and Standards as labor agent license fees is to be deposited into the General Revenue Fund as required by section 9 of article 5221a-5. We are advised that the Texas Department of Labor and Standards, in anticipation of this problem, has placed said license fees in a suspense account with the state treasurer, as provided by article 4388. Notwithstanding the above, all state money, including that in special funds, is subject to the restrictions of article 8, section 6 of the Texas Constitution which reads in relevant part:

    No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law. . . .

    However, the legislature has specifically made provision for the refund of money in section 26 of the 1981 General Appropriations Act which reads: