Opinion No. ( 1982 )
[…] . . . .

    (2) Any assignment, pledge, or transfer must be in writing and acknowledged as required for the acknowledgement of deeds or other recorded instruments, and if executed by a married person, it must also be executed and acknowledged in a like manner by his or her spouse. . . . (Emphasis added).

    You ask whether the underlined requirement is valid under current Texas marital property laws.

    Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that:

    All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property . . . .

    Title 1 of the Family Code was enacted in 1969. Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 888, at 2707. As amended in 1973, section 5.22 thereof provides in pertinent part as follows: