Opinion No. ( 1983 )
[…] You wish to know whether the concession rights are taxable or whether they are presently exempt from ad valorem taxation. You also wish to know whether the concession rights will be exempt beginning January 1, 1984, the effective date of an amendment to section 11.11 of the Tax Code. We conclude that the concessionaire's possessory interest is taxable, both presently and after January 1, 1984.

    Section 25.07 of the Tax Code provides the following:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a leasehold or other possessory interest in property that is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory interest shall be listed in the name of the owner of the possessory interest if the duration of the interest may be at least one year.

    (b) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of Section 11.11 of this code, a leasehold or other possessory interest in exempt property may not be listed if:

    (1) the property is permanent university fund land;

    (2) the property is county public school fund agricultural land;

    (3) the property is a part of a public transportation facility owned by an incorporated city or town and:

    (A) is an airport passenger terminal building of a building used primarily for maintenance of aircraft or other aircraft services, for aircraft equipment storage, or for air cargo;

    (B) is an airport fueling system facility; or

    (C) is in a foreign-trade zone established and operating pursuant to federal law if the area of the zone does not exceed 250 acres;

    (4) the interest is in a part of a park, market, fairground, or similar public facility that is owned by an incorporated city or town; or

    (5) the interest involves only the right to use the property for grazing or other agricultural purposes. (Emphasis added).

    In order for section 25.07 to be invoked, it must first be determined that the subject property `is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered by the possessory interest.' Tax Code § 25.07(a).