Opinion No. ( 1983 )
[…] You ask whether such a possessory interest, which section 25.07 of the Tax Code requires be listed in the name of the lessee, is exempt from taxation. Specifically you ask whether section 11.11 of the Tax Code serves to exempt such property now and, if not, whether an amendment to section 11.11 effective in 1984 will serve to exempt such property on January 1, 1984. We conclude that section 11.11 does not now, nor will it in 1984, act to exempt such possessory interest from ad valorem taxation. Reliance upon section 11.11 would be entirely misplaced.

    Section 11.11 of the Tax Code provides the following:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.

    (b) Land owned by the Permanent University Fund is taxable for county purposes. Any notice required by section 25.19 of this code shall be sent to the State Property Tax Board, and the board shall appear in behalf of the State in any protest or appeal relating to taxation of Permanent University Fund land.

    (c) Agricultural or grazing land owned by a county for the benefit of public schools under Article VII, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution is taxable for all but state purposes. The county shall pay the taxes on the land from the revenue derived from the land. If revenue from the land is insufficient to pay the taxes, the county shall pay the balance from the county general fund.

    The text of subsection (d) is added effective January 1, 1984.

    (d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institution is not used for public purposes if the property is rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state agency or institution or used to provide private residential housing for compensation to members of the public other than students and employees of the state agency or institution owning the property, unless the residential use is secondary to its use by an educational institution primarily for instructional purposes. Any notice required by Section 15.19 of this code shall be sent to the agency or institution that owns the property, and it shall appear in behalf of the state in any protest or appeal related to taxation of the property. (Emphasis added).