Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9; Act of May 17, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 484, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 1095, amended by Act of May 29, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 905, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3073, Act of May 26, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 677, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2513, Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 729, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3337, Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1451, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4925.

    Under article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution, the legislature may provide for a county hospital district's creation, establishment, maintenance, and operation. See Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9. Any district created under article IX, section 9 "shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants." Id. After a district's creation, "no other municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations for hospital purposes or for providing medical care within" the district's boundaries. Id.