Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Moreover, article IX, section 9 of the constitution does not require a hospital district to take full responsibility to provide emergency medical services or First Responder services. On its face, article IX, section 9 requires a hospital district to provide medical care for "needy inhabitants" of the district. Article IX, section 9, like its constitutional predecessors — article IX, sections 4, 5, 7, and 8 — was intended to provide additional tax revenues for the medical and hospital care "for . . . needy inhabitants" within the district. Tex. Const. art. IX, §9; cf. id. §§ 4, 5(a), 7, 8. Counties and municipalities are constitutionally limited as to the maximum property tax they may levy for general purposes. See id. art. VIII, § 9(a). Currently, for example, "[n]o county, city or town shall levy a tax rate in excess of Eighty Cents (80¢) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year for general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund, and jury fund purposes."Id.; see also, e.g., id. art. XI, § 4 (limiting general-law city with population less than 5,000 to $1.50 per $100 valuation); id. art. XI, § 5 (limiting home-rule municipality with population greater than 5,000 to $2.50 per $100 valuation); Tex.