Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 286.072 (Vernon 2001); cf. id. § 281.045(a) (stating that county or municipality located in district in county of at least 190,000 "may not levy taxes for hospital purposes"); id. § 283.044(a) (same, but pertaining to county or municipality located in district created under Optional Hospital District Law of 1957). Section 286.073 requires a district to be fully responsible "for operating hospital facilities and for furnishing medical and hospital care for the district's needy inhabitants." Id. § 286.073(a)(1) (Vernon 2001). The same section authorizes a district to "operate or provide for the operation of a mobile emergency medical service," but does not require it to do so. Id. § (a)(3); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. C-759 (1966) at 3 (determining that hospital district created under article IX, section 4 of constitution did not have exclusive authority to operate ambulance service within district).