Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.0235(c)-(f) (Vernon Supp. 1999). None of the exceptions, however, provides a basis for treating these types of foreign-country generated waste differently from Texas waste.

    Nor does the "savings provision" in section 361.0235(b) enable the statute to withstand Commerce Clause scrutiny. Section 361.0235(b) provides: "This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that interferes with the authority of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution." This provision merely states the obvious: state statutes are void to the extent they conflict with the United States Constitution. U.S. Const. art.