Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Robert J. Huston Chairman, Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission P.O. Box 13087 Austin, Texas 78711-3087

    Re: Whether section 361.0235 of the Health and Safety Code, banning the importation into Texas of hazardous waste generated in a foreign country, is constitutional (RQ-1165)

    Dear Mr. Huston:

    Your predecessor in office asked us to determine whether section 361.0235 of the Health and Safety Code, banning the importation into Texas of hazardous waste generated in a foreign country, violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. Section 361.0235 provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person may not receive, transport, or cause to be transported into this state, for the purpose of treatment, storage, or disposal in this state, hazardous waste generated in a country other than the United States.

    (b) This section may not be construed or applied in a manner that interferes with the authority of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states provided by Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution.

    (c) This section does not apply to a person who transports or receives material from a country other than the United States for:

    (1) recycling or reuse of the material; or

    (2) use of the material as a feedstock or ingredient in the production of a new product.

    (d) This section does not apply to waste transported or received for treatment, storage, or disposal at a hazardous waste management facility that is owned by the generator of the waste or by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of the generator.

    (e) This section does not apply to waste received by:

    (1) a producer of the product or material from which the waste is generated; or

    (2) a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation of such producer.

    (f) This section does not apply to waste generated in Mexico at an approved maquiladora facility to the extent that such waste:

    (1) was generated as a result of the processing or fabrication of materials imported into Mexico from Texas on a temporary basis; and

    (2) is required to be re-exported to the United States under Mexican law.

    Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.0235 (Vernon Supp. 1999).

    The Commerce Clause gives Congress the power "[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States." U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. While the clause is phrased as an affirmative grant of power, it has a "negative" or "dormant" aspect that restricts the states' power to enact laws that interfere with interstate or foreign commerce.Oregon Waste Sys., Inc. v. Department of Envtl.