Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] China Nat'l Mach. Import Export Corp., 978 F. Supp. 266, 300 n. 145 (S.D.Tex. 1997), aff'd, 161 F.3d 314 (5th Cir. 1998). "Foreign commerce is pre-eminently a matter of national concern," and the country must act uniformly in regulating commercial relations with foreign nations. Japan Line, 441 U.S. at 448. A state law that discriminates on its face against articles of commerce from foreign nations based solely on their origin violates the foreign Commerce Clause. Chemical WasteManagement, 770 F. Supp. at 1153.

    Section 361.0235 of the Health and Safety Code overtly bans the importation into Texas of waste generated in a foreign country. The ban promotes the state's public policy, expressed in section 361.0231 of the Health and Safety Code, that "adequate capacity should exist for the proper management of industrial and hazardous waste generated in this state." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.0231(a) (Vernon 1992). This policy was articulated in the committee report on the legislation enacting section 361.0235:1

    [W]aste imported into the state poses certain management and societal costs.