Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Because the Code contains no reference to the TABC's regulation of BYOB establishments, we conclude that the referenced pool hall may operate on a BYOB basis without obtaining a license or permit from the TABC.3

    Your brief and that of the City4 suggest that the City's conversion in 2004 from a "dry" to a partially "wet" area has some effect on your inquiry. Thompson Brief, supra note 1, at 1-2; City Brief, supra note 4, at 1-2. "Dry area" refers only to an area where thesale of alcoholic beverages is prohibited. See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.71 (â) (Vernon 2007) ("An area is a `dry area' as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is unlawful in the area.").5 Personal possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages are not prohibited in a "dry area."See id. § 101.31(a) (prohibiting possession only if with intent to sell).