Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Thompson Brief, supra note 1, at 4-8. Chapter 32 of the Code *Page 3 authorizes a private club to serve alcohol to members and guests for on-premises consumption only when the club holds a private club registration permit. See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 32.01 (Vernon 2007). In order to obtain a permit, a club must satisfy a variety of membership, operational, governance, and management requirements.See id. § 32.03. Unless the club holds a private club registration permit, section 32.14 prohibits a person from, inter alia, possessing, or carrying onto the premises an alcoholic beverage in any establishment "purporting to be a club," or "holding itself out to the public or any person as a club or private club." Id. § 32.14(a).

    Your focus on whether the pool hall falls within the definition of "private club" or "club" is misplaced. A violation under section 32.14 occurs only if the pool hall is purporting to be a club or is holding itself out to be a club or private club.