Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] If the governing body of a municipality determines that the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in the central business district of the municipality is a risk to the health and safety of the citizens of the municipality, the governing body may petition for the adoption of an order by the [TABC] that prohibits the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in that central business district.

    Id. § 109.35(a). "Central business district" is defined as "a compact and contiguous geographical area of a municipality in which at least 90 percent of the land is used or zoned for commercial purposes and that is the area that has historically been the primary location in the municipality where business has been transacted." Id. § 109.35(d). The statute sets out the procedural requirements for the submission of such a petition. See id. § 109.35(b). Significantly, however, any order issued by the TABC under section 109.35 "may not prohibit the possession of an open container or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles, buildings not owned or controlled by the municipality, residential structures, or licensed premises located in the area of prohibition." Id. § 109.35(c). Thus, while the City may not regulate the possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises of the pool hall itself, it may presumably seek to regulate possession and consumption within the immediate vicinity of the pool hall.