Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] The Education Code prescribes the powers and duties of the Board.See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 7.102(b) (West 2006) ("The board has the powers and duties provided by Subsection (c), which shall be carried out with the advice and assistance of the commissioner."); 7.102(c)(l)-(34) (listing the myriad powers and duties of the board).