Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] (a) The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the state and the county. He shall also assess and collect taxes on property for another taxing unit if:

    . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

    (3) the governing body of the unit requires the county to assess and collect its taxes as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.22 of this code. . . . (Emphasis added).

    Junior college districts are governed by chapter 130 of the Education Code. Section 130.004 details the authorized types of public junior colleges and provides the following in pertinent part:

    (a) By complying with the provisions of the appropriate following sections of this chapter a public junior college and/or district of any one of the following classifications may be established:

    (1) an independent school district junior college;

    (2) a city junior college;

    (3) a union junior college;

    (4) a county junior college;

    (5) a joint-county junior college; and

    (6) a public junior college as a part or division of a regional college district. [Note: Sections 130.091 to 130.109 governing the creation of regional college districts were repealed by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 302, § 3.] (Emphasis added).