Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Under section 107.003(a), an attorney ad litem has the duty within a reasonable time after the appointment to "interview" (1) the child if the child is four years of age or older, (2) persons with significant knowledge of the child's history and condition, and (3) the parties to the suit. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §107.003(1)(A)(i)-(iii) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The attorney must "seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child's expressed objectives of representation." Id. § 107.003(1)(B).

    Section 107.004 not only requires the attorney to meet with a child four years of age or older before hearings, but also generally to "represent the child's expressed objectives of representation and follow the child's expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of an attorney-client relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad litem." Id. § 107.004(a)(2). Additionally, section 107.004 requires an attorney ad litem, "as appropriate, considering the nature of the appointment," to "become familiar with the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those standards adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and the American Bar Association's standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases." Id. § 107.004(a)(3).

    The standards and amendments referenced in the statute stress the importance of meeting with a child in person. For example, standard C-1 of the standard concerning abuse and neglect cases states:

    C-1. Meet With Child.