Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. The statute appears to contemplate that an attorney ad litem appointed for chapter 262 or chapter 263 purposes will meet in person with the child, or if the child is under four years of age, with the adult with whom the child ordinarily resides. Consequently, a telephone interview would not satisfy the duty under section 107.004(d).

    Section 107.004(e) relieves an attorney ad litem of the duty to comply with section 107.004(d) before a hearing if "the court finds at that hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad litem's compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.004(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You ask whether the phrase "not feasible" in section 107.004(e) gives a court "meaningful discretion" to find that an attorney showed good cause for not complying with section 107.004(d).