Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] However, we are to read statutes as a whole and in light of related provisions. See Helena Chem. Co., 47 S.W.3d at 493. Accordingly, we review the duty to meet with the child in the context of the attorney ad litem's other statutory duties. Under section 107.003(a), an attorney ad litem has the duty within a reasonable time after the appointment to "interview" (1) the child if the child is four years of age or older, (2) persons with significant knowledge of the child's history and condition, and (3) the parties to the suit. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §107.003(1)(A)(i)-(iii) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The attorney must "seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child's expressed objectives of representation." Id. § 107.003(1)(B).