Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] You have also asked whether the clerk may disclose personal information that has been provided by jurors to the parties in either civil or criminal cases. In our view, two statutes are particularly relevant to your inquiry — section 62.0132 of the Government Code, which generally governs the gathering and dissemination of jury information, and article 35.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which limits the dissemination of such information as it pertains to jurors in particular criminal cases.

    Section 62.0132 of the Government Code directs the Office of Court Administration to develop and maintain a jury questionnaire accompanying the jury summons. "The questionnaire must require a person to provide biographical and demographic information that is relevant to service as a jury member. . . ." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.0132(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The questionnaire is to be completed and submitted "when the person reports for jury duty."Id. § 62.0132(d). The information contained in such questionnaires "is confidential and is not subject to Chapter 552 [of the Government Code, the Public Information Act]." Id. § 62.0132(f). Information under section 62.0132 is confidential with respect to third parties rather than litigants. "The information contained in a completed questionnaire may be disclosed to . . . a litigant and a litigant's attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror." Id. § 62.0132(g)(3).