Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Rule 224 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "when the parties have announced ready for trial," the clerk shall write the names of the week's jurors on separate slips of paper, place the slips in a box, draw out (in the district court) twenty-four names, write them on two slips of paper, and present the slips to each party. Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 224. Similarly, article 35.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "When a case is called for trial and the parties have announced ready for trial, the names of those summoned as jurors in the case shall be called." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.01 (Vernon 1998).3 There is therefore a final point — when the parties announce ready — at which, in both civil and criminal cases, the identities of potential jurors must be made known to the parties.