Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See, e.g., Mann v. Ramirez,905 S.W.2d 275 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied) (actions of district clerk in improperly excusing jurors for reasons stemming from personal relationship with corporate representative of party resulted in fundamentally unfair trial).

    Generally, the organization of petit juries in the district court is governed by chapter 62 of the Government Code. This is true in both civil and criminal cases, since article 33.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "Jury panels, including special venires, for the trial of criminal cases shall be selected and summoned (with return on summons) in the same manner as the selection of panels for the trial of civil cases except as otherwise provided in this Code." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.09 (Vernon 1989). Depending on the county, an appropriate number of names to meet jury requirements will be drawn either from the jury wheel by the clerk and the sheriff or constable "in the presence and under the direction of the district judge," Tex.