Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Yours very truly,

    JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas

    HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General

    NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel

    SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee

    James E. Tourtelott Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 Article 34.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "No defendant in a capital case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be brought to trial until he shall have had at least two days (including holidays) a copy of the names of the persons summoned as veniremen, for the week for which his case is set for trial. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 34.04 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

    2 Letter from Honorable E. Bruce Curry, District Attorney, 216th Judicial District, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General, at 2 (Feb. 21, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].