Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 34.04 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

    2 Letter from Honorable E. Bruce Curry, District Attorney, 216th Judicial District, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General, at 2 (Feb. 21, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    3 Your brief also inquires concerning the jury list referenced in article 35.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. However, that list, unlike the general jury lists we are considering, is only prepared "on the demand of the defendant or his attorney, or of the State's counsel" by a shuffle of the general panel. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.11 (Vernon Supp. 2001). It is thereupon presented to both sides. Id.

Document Info

Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas

Filed Date: 8/28/2001

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016