Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.09 (Vernon 1989). Depending on the county, an appropriate number of names to meet jury requirements will be drawn either from the jury wheel by the clerk and the sheriff or constable "in the presence and under the direction of the district judge," Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.004(a) (Vernon 1998), or in counties which use a computer pursuant to section 62.011 of the Government Code "by random selection computer programming." Office of Court Administration, District Clerk Procedure Manual II-5 (1998). A plan for computerized jury selection pursuant to section 62.011 must "designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the selection process and define his duties." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.011(b)(4) (Vernon 1998); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.DM-34 (1991). Section 62.012 of the Government Code provides: