Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 62.004(a) (Vernon 1998), or in counties which use a computer pursuant to section 62.011 of the Government Code "by random selection computer programming." Office of Court Administration, District Clerk Procedure Manual II-5 (1998). A plan for computerized jury selection pursuant to section 62.011 must "designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the selection process and define his duties." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.011(b)(4) (Vernon 1998); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.DM-34 (1991). Section 62.012 of the Government Code provides:

    (a) When a justice of the peace or a county or district judge requires a jury for a particular week, the judge, within a reasonable time before the prospective jurors are summoned, shall notify the county clerk, for a county court jury, or the district clerk, for a justice or district court jury, to open the next consecutively numbered envelope containing a jury list that is in the clerk's possession and has not been opened. The judge shall also notify the clerk of the date that the prospective jurors are to be summoned to appear for jury service.

    (b) On receiving the notice from the judge, the clerk shall immediately write on the jury list the date that the prospective jurors are to be summoned to appear and shall deliver the jury list to:

    (1) the sheriff, for a county or district court jury; or

    (2) the sheriff or constable, for a justice court jury.

    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.012 (Vernon 1998).