Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Two members voted in opposition to the appointment. Without the appointed member's affirmative vote, the appointment would not have been ratified by a majority of the board members.

    Id. Thus, you ask whether a trustee may vote for himself to be appointed to fill the unexpired term. See id.

    In asking your question, you appropriately turn our attention to Education Code section 11.060, which governs school district board vacancies. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; seealso Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.060 (Vernon 1996). Section 11.060(a) provides that "[i]f a vacancy occurs on the board of trustees of an independent school district, the remaining trustees may fill the vacancy by appointment until the next trustee election." Id. § 11.060(a). Additionally, section 11.060(d) requires that "[i]f more than one year remains in the term of the position vacated, the vacancy shall be filled under this section not later than the 180th day after the date the vacancy occurs." Id. § 11.060(d). Beyond these requirements the Education Code contains no further instructions on how to fill a board vacancy by appointment.