Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] "We're playing for a new [vehicle], and our bingo pattern is the letter ['V']." The advertised product will appear on the BingoTV stage. . . . Our hosts will physically demonstrate key features, while spokespeople and advertiser executives are given the opportunity to appear on camera with the BingoTV hosts to discuss the product.

    Bingo TV, About BingoTV, available at http://www.bingotv.com/about.html (last visited Sept. 7, 2004). BingoTV, designed to address the problem of audience loss during commercials, is a vehicle "in which products are the program."Id.

    Article III, section 47 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to limited exceptions for charitable bingo, charitable raffles, and the state lottery. Tex. Const. art. III, § 47. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.