Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] "Bingo" is defined for purposes of section 2001.551 as

    a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random, whether or not a person who participates as a player furnishes something of value for the opportunity to participate.

    Id. § 2001.551(a) (emphasis added). BingoTV, as described by the Bingo TVNet Corporation, is "bingo" within the quoted definition.

    Section 2001.551(b) addresses bingo offenses and provides that:

    (b) A person conducting, promoting, or administering bingo commits an offense if the person conducts, promotes, or administers bingo other than:

    (1) under a license issued under this chapter;

    (2) within the confines of a home for purposes of amusement or recreation when:

    . . . .

    (C) the prizes awarded or to be awarded are nominal;

    (3) on behalf of an organization of individuals 60 years of age or over, a senior citizens' association [and other specific groups listed in the statute] when:

    (A) no player or other person furnishes anything of more than nominal value for the opportunity to participate; and

    (B) the prizes awarded or to be awarded are nominal; or

    (4) on behalf of a business conducting the game for promotional or advertising purposes if:

    (A) the game is conducted by or through a newspaper or a radio or television station;

    (B) participation in the game is open to the general public and is not limited to customers of the business;

    (C) playing materials are furnished without charge to a person on request; and

    (D) no player is required to furnish anything of value for the opportunity to participate.

    Id. § 2001.551(b). See also id. 2001.551(f) (game exempted under subsection (b)(4) is subject to additional provisions relating to the involvement of persons licensed under chapter 2001, the purchase and sale of bingo equipment or supplies, and information to be provided to the Commission).