Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See id.; see also Stroman Brief, supra note 1, at 5-6.

    You also ask if the commissioner must abstain from voting on the proposition to execute a tax abatement agreement with the wind turbine company for its fixtures and improvements located *Page 6 on the commissioner's real property. Stroman Brief, supra note 1, at 2. Under section 171.004 of the Local Government Code, a member of a commissioners court generally may not participate in a vote on a matter involving the commissioner's real property "if it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a)(2), (c) (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 171.001(1) (defining "local public official" to include a member of a county commissioners court).