Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.402(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Statutory tax exemptions must be strictly construed "because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing a greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all taxpayers equally." North Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. WillacyCounty Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894,899 (Tex. 1991).

    With these rules of construction in mind, we turn to the authority granted in section 312.402(a). The first sentence of section 312.402(a) authorizes a county to "execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of taxable real property." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.402(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The Tax Code's definition of taxable "real property" includes fixtures and improvements.