Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] ANDREW WEBER Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

    NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

    William A. Hill Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 See Letter and Brief from Honorable William J. Stroman, Jr., Sterling County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 2 (July 31, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee,also available at http:// www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Stroman Brief].

    2 While you ask about "fixtures and improvements," the Tax Code's definition of an "improvement" includes a "fixture." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007).

    3 Section 25.08 provides in part:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) through (f), an improvement may be listed in the name of the owner of the land on which the improvement is located.

    (b) If a person who is not entitled to exemption owns an improvement on exempt land, the improvement shall be listed in the name of the owner of the improvement.

    (c) When a person other than the owner of an improvement owns the land on which the improvement is located, the land and the improvement shall be listed separately in the name of the owner of each if either owner files with the chief appraiser before May 1 a written request for separate taxation on a form furnished for that purpose together with proof of separate ownership. . . .

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.08(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007).