Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See id. at 2. The individual had been granted probation for the Potter County offense and thus was not serving a sentence in prison prior to the Tulia prosecutions. Solely because of the Tulia arrest and conviction, his probation for the Potter County offense was revoked. Id. As a result, this individual served time in prison for the unrelated drug offense in Potter County concurrently with the time served in prison for the Tulia conviction. Id. The request letter pointed out that these facts raise an issue under section 103.001 (b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that a person is not entitled to compensation "for any part of a sentence in prison during which the person was also serving a concurrent sentence for another crime to which Subsection (a) does not apply." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 103.001(b) (Vernon 2005).