Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City ofSunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004); Mclntyre v.Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. 2003). In discerning the Legislature's intent, the courts begin with the "plain and common meaning of the statute's words." State ex rel. State Dep't of Highways Pub. Transp.v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it according to its terms. SeeMclntyre, 109 S.W.3d at 745. We follow these rules of statutory construction in addressing the meaning of section 103.001.

    Section 103.001(a) provides that a person is entitled to compensation if:

    (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and

    (2) the person:

    *Page 3

    (A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced. . . .

    TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 103.001(a) (Vernon 2005). There appears to be no dispute that section 103.001(a) by itself applies to the Tulia defendant at issue: he "served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state" and "received a full pardon on the basis of innocence" for the Tulia conviction.