Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See id. § 103.001(a) (emphasis added).

    The plain and common meaning of the word "for" in this context is "because of." See MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 488 (11th ed. 2003). While it is true that the concurrent sentence in prison was served because of the unrelated crime, it is equally true that such sentence was served because of the Tulia crime. And even though the pardon was applicable directly to, and only to, the Tulia crime, it was applicable to both prison sentences. Thus, in accordance with section 103.001(a), the defendant "received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which" both prison sentences were served.See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 103.001 (a) (Vernon 2005).