Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See id.; seealso Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 44(a). Under chapter 113 of the Local Government Code, wherein the Legislature established the county treasurer's duties, the county treasurer is the "chief custodian of county funds." Agan, 940 S.W.2d at 80 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.001). The court lists the treasurer's core functions, derived directly from chapter 113:

    • The treasurer is required to keep county funds "in a designated depository and . . . account for all money belonging to the county." Id. (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.001).

    • The county treasurer must "keep an account of" all money received, all expenditures of county funds, and all debts owed by the county. Id. (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.002).

    • The treasurer must "keep accurate, detailed accounts of all the transactions of the treasurer's office." Id. (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.002).

    • The treasurer "shall receive all money belonging to the county." Id. (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.003).