Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 31.021(b). "Textbook" is defined as "a book, a system of instructional materials, or a combination of a book and supplementary instructional materials that conveys information to the student or otherwise contributes to the learning process, or an electronic textbook." Id. § 31.002(3). An "electronic textbook" is defined as "computer software, interactive videodisc, magnetic media, CD-ROM, computer courseware, on-line services, an electronic medium, or other means of conveying information to the student or otherwise contributing to the learning process through electronic means."Id. § 31.002(1).

    Neither the definition of "textbook" nor that of "electronic textbook" indicates that a textbook or an electronic textbook includes hardware or other equipment.