Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] The petition shall:

    (1) describe the boundaries of the proposed district by metes and bounds or by lot and block number, if there is a recorded map or plat and survey of the area. . . . (Emphasis added.)

    Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and "shall examine the petition to ascertain its sufficiency." Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he commission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on the sufficiency of the petition and creation of the district."

    Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting or denial of the petition and provides in relevant part:

    (a) After the hearing of the petition if it is found that the petition conforms to the requirements of Section 54.015 of this code and that the project is feasible and practicable and is necessary and would be a benefit to the land to be included in the district, the commission shall so find by its order and grant the petition.

    (b) In determining if the project is feasible and practicable and if it is necessary and would be a benefit to the land included in the district, the commission shall consider:

    (3) whether or not the district and its system and subsequent development within the district will have an unreasonable effect on the following:

    (A) land elevation;

    (B) subsidence;

    (C) groundwater level within the region;

    (D) recharge capability of a groundwater source;

    (E) natural run-off rates and drainage;

    (F) water quality; and

    (G) total tax assessments on all land located within the district.

    (c) If the commission finds that not all of the land proposed to be included in the district will be benefited by the creation of the district, the commission shall so find and exclude all land which is not benefited from the proposed district and shall redefine the proposed district's boundaries accordingly. (Emphasis added.)

    Neither section 54.013 nor any other section of the code expressly authorizes the commission to approve a petition authorizing the creation of a district that excludes from its boundaries the mineral estate located below the surface of the land comprising the district.