Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] No case has construed the phrase under any of these chapters, except for Nueces County Water Control Improvement Dist. No. 4 v. Wilson, 304 S.W.2d 281 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1957, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

    2 Section 11, article VIII, of the Texas Constitution sets forth the general rule governing situs of property for purposes of taxation and provides in relevant part:

    All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated. . . .