Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] We turn now to your first question.

    You ask:

    Are the mineral estates located under the boundaries of the Sportsman's World Municipal Utility District taxable for ad valorem tax purposes by the Sportsman's World Municipal Utility District?

    Section 21.01 of the Tax Code provides that "[r]eal property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1" (emphasis added).2 Thus real property that is not located within a taxing unit is not taxable by that taxing unit. Mineral interests are interests in land and are taxable in the taxing unit where the land is located. Electra Indep. School Dist. v.