Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] Section 54.015 of the code sets forth the contents of the petition and provides in pertinent part:

    The petition shall:

    (1) describe the boundaries of the proposed district by metes and bounds or by lot and block number, if there is a recorded map or plat and survey of the area. . . . (Emphasis added.)

    Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and "shall examine the petition to ascertain its sufficiency." Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he commission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on the sufficiency of the petition and creation of the district."

    Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting or denial of the petition and provides in relevant part: