Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] See, e.g., Note, Ad Valorem Taxation of Mineral Property, 21 Baylor L.Rev. 46 (1969). The issue then is whether the Water Commission has the authority to approve the creation of a district that excludes such a category of taxable property from the boundaries of the district.

    The Sportsman's World Municipal Utility District was created pursuant to section 59 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution and chapter 54 of the Water Code. Section 54.013 of the code governs the composition of the district and provides:

    (a) A district may include the area in all or part of any county or counties including all or part of any cities and other public agencies.

    (b) The land composing a district need not be in one body, but may consist of separate bodies of land separated by land which is not included in the district. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 54.014 of the code provides that, in order to create a chapter 54 municipal utility district, a petition requesting creation must be filed with the Texas Water Commission [hereinafter the commission].