Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that

    (a) The commissioner may request the attorney general or the district, county, or city attorney having jurisdiction to bring a civil suit for injunctive relief, the assessment and recovery of a civil penalty, or both, against a person who:

    (1) appears to have violated, is violating, or is threatening to violate this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter. . . .

    Id. § 1954.401(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also Request Letter at 3-4 (clarifying that your concern relates to section 1954.401(a)(1)). Section 1954.259(b) provides:

    (b) A municipality that requires a person to obtain a permit before renovating or demolishing a public or commercial building may not issue the permit unless the applicant provides:

    (1) evidence acceptable to the municipality that an asbestos survey, as required by this chapter, of all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or demolition has been completed by a person licensed under this chapter to perform a survey; or

    (2) a certification from a licensed engineer or registered architect, stating that:

    (A) the engineer or architect has reviewed the material safety data sheets for the materials used, . . . and any asbestos surveys of the building previously conducted in accordance with this chapter; and

    *Page 3

    (B) in the engineer's or architect's professional opinion, all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or demolition do not contain asbestos.

    TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1954.259(b) (Vernon2004); see also id. § 1954.002(11) (defining "public building"), 1954.259(a) (defining "permit").