Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2218, 2219. When the TAHPA was codified in 2001, the Act's definition of the term person was omitted with a revisor's note indicating that the definition was omitted because it was "substantively identical to the definition provided by Section 311.005(2), Government Code (Code Construction Act)." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1954.002, revisor's note 2 (Vernon Supp. 2008). The Code Construction Act applies to the Occupations Code and expressly includes a governmental subdivision within its definition of the term person. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2005); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1.002 (Vernon 2004) ("Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code."). Considering both the source law and the codified law, it is evident that the term person in chapter 1954 includes a governmental subdivision such as a municipality. See City of Midlothian v. Black,271 S.W.3d 791, 796-98 (Tex.App.-Waco 2008, no pet.)