Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] 4. Is DSHS authorized to pursue enforcement action against municipalities to collect administrative penalties from them?

    *Page 2

    5. If DSHS is not authorized to pursue enforcement action against municipalities, may the Attorney General or any other entity enforce the TAHPA section 1954.259?1

    Your questions relate to Occupations Code sections 1954.351, 1954.401, and 1954.259. Request Letter at 5-6. Section 1954.351 provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter." TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1954.351 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 1954.401 provides, in relevant part, that