Manna Funding, LLC v. Kittitas County ( 2013 )
[…] 121 Wash. App. 593
    , 600, 
    89 P.3d 312
     (2004). If, at this point, the plaintiff'"fails to make
    a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case,
    and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial', then the trial court should
    grant the motion." Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322).
    Damages Claim under RCW 64.40.020. The issue is whether a site-specific rezone
    application is an "application for a permit" for purposes of a cause of action under chapter
    64.40 RCW.
    RCW 64.40.020(1) provides in pertinent part:
    Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit
    have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts ofan agency which
    are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The definitions section in RCW 64.40.010 includes the following:
    (2) "Permit" means any governmental approval required by law
    before an owner of a property interest may improve, sell, transfer, or
    otherwise put real property to use.