Manna Funding, LLC v. Kittitas County ( 2013 )
[…] Dep '1 ofConstr. & Land Use, 
    129 Wash. App. 579
    , 
    120 P.3d 110
     (2005) (claims
    under 42 U.S.c. § 1983 and RCW 64.40.020).
    26
    No. 30539-2-III
    Manna Funding v. Kittitas County
    We conclude that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment
    dismissal of Manna's tortious interference and tortious delay claims.
    Attorney Fees. Attorney fees may be awarded when authorized by a contract, a
    statute, or a recognized ground in equity. Fisher Props., Inc. v. Arden-Mayfair, Inc., 
    106 Wash. 2d 826
    . 849-50. 
    726 P.2d 8
     (1986). RCW 64.40.020(2) provides: "The prevailing
    party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and
    attorney's fees."
    After prevailing on summary judgment, the County filed a motion and
    accompanying affidavit of counsel (with billing time sheets) requesting an award of
    $21,496.50 in attorney fees and $1,665.99 in costs. The County's lawyer did not attempt