Manna Funding, LLC v. Kittitas County ( 2013 )
[…] Stevens County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 163 Wn.
    App. 680, 686, 
    262 P.3d 507
     (2011), review denied, 
    173 Wash. 2d 1019
     (2012). While
    Manna does have the standing of an interested property owner under RCW 64.40.020(1),
    the dispositive question is whether it also has the permit applicant status necessary to sue
    under the statute.
    RCW 64.40.020(1) is also clear that a "permit" applicant's cause of action for
    damages is "to obtain relief from acts of an agency." (Emphasis added.) A county is an
    agency for purposes of the statute. RCW 64.40.010(1); Lutheran Day Care, 119 Wn.2d
    at 101. Under RCW 64.40.010(6), an "act" is defined as that which places "requirements,
    limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess ofthose allowed by
    applicable regulations in effect on the date an application for a permit is filed. "
    (Emphasis added.) Manna does not address the above-italicized language. The
    legislative history, however. sheds light on this already-clear language as pertains to the
    particular question whether a rezone application is "an application for a permit" for
    l3
    No. 30539-2-II1