State of Tennessee v. Kenneth Lyle Davis ( 2008 )
[…] appellant details the procedural history of his case and argues that the trial court erred on May 20,
    2005, by extending his probation for one year. He contends that he told the court that he did not
    want his probation extended and that he “was about to pay off his debt and let the probation expire”
    as scheduled on June 3, 2005. He argues that if the trial court had not extended his probation
    sentence, he could have begun serving earlier the nine-year sentence he later received for his guilty
    pleas.
    II. Analysis
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-308(c) provides that “at the conclusion of a
    probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant’s period of
    probation supervision for any period not in excess of two (2) years.” A defendant may appeal as of
    right from an order revoking probation. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Under Tennessee Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 4(a), the appellant was required to file a notice of appeal within thirty days from the date
    that the judgment revoking his probation was entered.