Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] Etchieson v. Store, 
    574 S.W.2d 753
    , 759
    p. 1547
    Honorable Boy C. Turcotte - Page 2         (m-291)
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), cert. denied, 
    440 U.S. 936
    (1979). Venue is governed by
    statute. Generally, if venue is not speciScally provided for by statute, the proper county
    for the prosecution of an offense is the county in which the offense was committed. Code
    clim. Proc. art. 13.18.
    The legislature has, in the case of some offenses, specifically provided for venue in
    wunties other than the county where the offense was committed. For example, article
    13.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the offense of possession or
    delivery of marihuana may be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed
    or, with the consent of the defendant, “in a county that is adjacent to and in the same
    judicial district as the county where the offense was wmmitted.” In addition, article 13.20
    of the Code of CriminaJ Procedure provides for venue by consent in certain circumstances:
    The trial of all felony casg without a jury, may, with the
    wnsent of the defendant in writing, his attorney, and the attorney for