Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] Kleberg County. If a defendant objects to venue in Kleberg County, the indictment is
    dismissed, and the case is transferred to Kenedy County for presentation to a Kenedy
    C-ty    Brand jury.
    Grand juries are authorized by several provisions of the Texas Constitution, but
    none of these provisions defines the scope of their inquiry. See Tex. Const. art. I, 5 10;
    art. V, $8 13, 17; art. XVI, 8 19; see&o Attorney General Opinion M-1171 (1972) at 1.
    Orand jury duties are set forth in chapter 20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article
    20.09 provides that “[t]he grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of
    which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the
    attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.” Neither this provision nor
    any other article in chapter 20 limits a grand jury to returning indictments for offenses
    committed in the county. On the other hand, no provision in chapter 20 expressly states