Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] employeeswho suffer a catastrophicillness or injury.
    p.    667
    Honorable    Gonxalo Barrientos       - Page 2        (DM- 12 9 1
    conditions of employment of their employees, including sick leave.2 See Byrd V. City
    of Dallas, 
    6 S.W.2d 738
    (Tex. 1928); Attorney General Opinion H-1303 (1978). A
    home rule city therefore has authority to implement a voluntary sick leave pool for
    its employees by adopting any charter provision or ordinance necessary to establish
    it.
    We next address article III, section 53 which provides as follows:
    The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to
    authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra
    compensation,   fee or allowance to a public officer, agent,
    servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a
    contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in
    part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created
    against any county or municipality of the State, under any
    agreement or contract, made without authority of law.
    Tex. Const. art. III, 3 53; see also 
    id. 3 44
    (similar provision applicable to state).
    Sick leave is a form of compensation or an allowance within this provision.
    See Ward v. Cityof San Antonio, 
    560 S.W.2d 163
    (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1977,
    writ refd n.r.e.).