Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Request Letter].
    “‘A ‘civil office’ is an office that pertains to the exercise of the powers or authority of civil government.” State
    ex rel. HilZ v. Pirtle, 
    887 S.W.2d 921
    , 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). An emolument is a “pecuniary profit, gain or
    advantage.” Irwin v. State, 177 S.W.2d 970,973 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944). The office of county commissioner is a civil
    office of emolument. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-035, at 1. Similarly, the office of municipal judge is a civil office of
    emolument. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-333 (1985) at 1.
    ‘Article XVI, section 40 provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil
    office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public and Postmaster,” certain
    military offices, and officers and directors of soil and water conservation districts. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, $ 40(a).
    The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2                   (GA-0348)
    simultaneously hold the office of city mayor.4 See Gaul v.