Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] to the suit, could pay for an attorney to represent police officers indicted for killing a man while
    attempting to arrest him. See Cz@ of 
    Corsicana, 290 S.W. at 736
    . It is a municipal function to
    indemnify a city officer against liability incurred by reason of actions taken in performing his official
    duties, and expenditures for that purpose are not a gratuity, but a public expense of the city for which
    public funds may be used. See 
    id. at 737.
    Thus, such expenditure does not violate article III, section
    52(a) of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided by this
    section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town, or other political
    corporation or subdivision of the state . . . to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 52(a). See 
    WXite, 12 S.W.3d at 103
    (county’s implied power to retain counsel for sheriff in criminal prosecution based
    on its constitutional and statutory authority to provide law enforcement). “Public money cannot be